Our everyday world is created around average sizes. The average height of a woman is 1.6 meters, while that of men is around 1.8 meters. Cabinets, vehicles, doors are all designed with these averages in mind.
Nature, however, is not designed for average people. The species and types of all living things have evolved over the centuries to perfectly suit their needs. So whether it’s a giraffe or a brown bear, these animals are as tall as they need to be.
This planet is teeming with creatures large and small, but you might be surprised at how big some animals are. Despite the fact that gravity holds everything back, some creatures seem to win the fight against gravity and grow to incredible sizes.
Want to know which are the tallest animals in the world? Next, we present to you a list of 10 record-breaking giants of the Earth.
- 10. African buffalo, up to 1.8 m
- 9. Eastern Gorilla, up to 1.85 m
- 8. White rhinoceros, up to 2 m
- 7. African ostrich, 2.5m
- 6. Red Kangaroo, up to 2.7m
- 5. Camel, up to 2.8 m
- 4. Brown bear, 3.4m
- 3. Asian elephant, up to 3.5 m
- 2. African elephant, up to 4 m
- 1. Giraffe, up to 6 m
10. African buffalo, up to 1.8 m
African buffalo sometimes confused with American bison, but they are very different.
The African buffalo has a long, stocky body that can weigh up to 998 kg and reach a height of 1.8 meters. As they are often hunted, their number is decreasing, but so far, fortunately, has not reached a critical point.
9. Eastern Gorilla, up to 1.85 m
Eastern Lowland Gorillaalso known as Grauer’s gorilla, is the largest of the four gorilla subspecies. She is distinguished from the others by her stocky body, her large hands and her short muzzle. Despite their size, eastern lowland gorillas feed primarily on fruit and other grassy matter, like other gorilla subspecies.
During the unrest in the Democratic Republic of Congo, gorillas were vulnerable to poaching, even in Kahuzi-Biega National Park, home to the largest population of protected eastern lowland gorillas. Rebels and poachers invaded the park and people planted illegal mines.
Over the past 50 years, the range of the eastern lowland gorilla has shrunk by at least a quarter. Only 16,900 animals remained in the wild when last counted in the mid-1990s, but after more than a decade of habitat destruction and fragmentation and civil unrest, the eastern gorilla population has may have been reduced by half or more.
Adult male gorillas weigh up to 440 pounds and can reach a height of 1.85 meters when standing on two legs. Mature male gorillas are known as “silverbacks” for the white hairs that grow on their backs around age 14.
8. White rhino, up to 2 m
Majority (98.8%) white rhinos only in four countries: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Kenya. Adult males can reach 2 meters in height and weigh 3.6 tons. Females are significantly smaller, but can weigh up to 1.7 tons. It is the only rhino that is not endangered, although it has suffered the brunt of the poaching upsurge in recent years.
The northern white rhino was once found in southern Chad, the Central African Republic, southwestern Sudan, northern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), and northwestern Uganda.
However, poaching has led to their extinction in the wild. And now there are only 3 individuals left on earth – they are all in captivity. The future of this subspecies is very bleak.
7. African ostrich, 2.5 m
ostriches are large flightless birds that live in more than 25 countries in Africa, including Zambia and Kenya, and in the westernmost part of Asia (in Turkey), but can be found all over the world. They are sometimes farmed for their meat, although feral populations exist in Australia.
According to the African Wildlife Foundation, ostriches have no teeth, but they have the largest eyeballs of any land animal and an impressive height of 2.5 meters!
6. Red Kangaroo, up to 2.7 m
red kangaroo extends across western and central Australia. Its habitat range covers scrub, grassland, and desert areas. This subspecies generally thrives in open habitats with few trees for shade.
Red kangaroos are able to conserve enough water and choose abundant fresh vegetation to survive dry conditions. Although the kangaroo eats mostly green vegetation, especially fresh grass, it is able to get enough moisture from food even when most plants look brown and dry.
Male kangaroos are up to one and a half meters long, and the tail adds another 1.2 meters to the total length.
5. Camel, up to 2.8 m
camelscalled Arabian camels, are the largest of the camel species. Males reach a height of about 2.8 meters. And although they only have one hump, this hump stores 80 pounds of fat (not water!), needed for the animal’s supplemental nutrition.
Despite their impressive growth, dromedary camels extinct, at least in the wild, but the species has been around for nearly 2,000 years. Today, this camel is domesticated, which means it can move around in the wild, but usually under the watchful eye of a shepherd.
4. Brown bear, 3.4m
brown bears is a family with many subspecies. However, brown bears, also sometimes called grizzly bears, are among the largest predators on the planet. As soon as they stand on their hind legs, they are up to 3.4 meters tall, depending on the breed of bear.
Given the number of subspecies and range of habitats – you can find brown bears in North America and Eurasia – the brown bear is generally considered Least Concern by the International Union for the Conservation of nature (IUCN), but there are still some pockets, mainly due to habitat destruction and poaching.
3. Asian elephant, up to 3.5 m
asian elephant, reaching a height of 3.5 meters, is the largest living land animal in Asia. Since 1986, the Asian elephant has been listed as endangered in the Red Book, as the population has declined by at least 50% in the last three generations (estimated at 60-75 years). It is mainly threatened by habitat loss and degradation, fragmentation and poaching.
The largest Asian elephant on record was shot by the Maharaja of Susanga in the Garo Hills of Assam, India in 1924. It weighed 7.7 tons and was 3.43 meters tall.
2. African elephant, up to 4 m
Most the elephants They live in the savannas of sub-Saharan Africa. They can live up to 70 years, and their height reaches 4 meters.
Although elephants are native to 37 African countries, the African Wildlife Fund estimates that there are only around 415,000 elephants left on Earth.
Around 8% of the world’s elephant population is poached each year and they reproduce slowly – elephant pregnancy lasts 22 months.
1. Giraffe, up to 6 m
Giraffe – the largest vestigial animal and the largest of all terrestrial mammals. Giraffes inhabit open grasslands and savannahs in central, eastern and southern Africa. They are social animals and tend to live in herds of up to 44 individuals.
Distinctive characteristics of giraffes include their long necks and legs, and their unique coat color and pattern.
Formerly known as Giraffa camelopardalis, according to National Geographic, the average giraffe stands between 4.3 and 6 meters tall. The major part of a giraffe’s growth is, of course, its long neck.